IPOpulse

Sector Momentum Scorecard

Equal-weighted average return per sector across 1W / 1M / 3M / 6M windows. Composite score weights recent performance higher — hot sectors at the top, cold at the bottom. As of 19/10/2026.

Hottest sectors

IT
29 companies
+3.3% 1M
3M +1.6%
Media
11 companies
+2.4% 1M
3M +3.6%
Telecom
10 companies
-1.7% 1M
3M -6.7%
Banking
10 companies
-0.8% 1M
3M -2.8%
Defence
3 companies
-3.6% 1M
3M -4.2%

Coldest sectors

Construction
12 companies
-6.9% 1M
3M -12.4%
Power
19 companies
-6.1% 1M
3M -13.4%
Metal
15 companies
-7.2% 1M
3M -8.7%
Metals
4 companies
-6.7% 1M
3M -5.7%
Chemicals
28 companies
-6.4% 1M
3M -9.9%
SectorCompanies1W1M3M6MComposite
IT29+5.8%+3.3%+1.6%+4.8%27.8
Media11+1.0%+2.4%+3.6%+10.1%16.5
Telecom10+1.4%-1.7%-6.7%+15.0%1.7
Banking10+1.6%-0.8%-2.8%+0.4%0.5
Defence3+2.1%-3.6%-4.2%-9.1%-9.7
Oil & Gas18+0.6%-4.4%-5.1%+3.1%-10.5
Textiles5-1.7%-4.2%-2.2%+10.0%-10.8
Consumer Services28-0.5%-4.5%-0.7%-0.8%-11.6
Consumer Durables15+0.0%-2.1%-8.5%-3.3%-14.2
Pharma4+0.3%-3.1%-9.6%-0.6%-15.1
FMCG30-0.5%-2.9%-6.4%-2.9%-15.1
Capital Markets4-1.3%-3.4%-3.8%-1.8%-15.2
Services13-1.2%-4.9%-4.5%+4.3%-15.6
Infrastructure3+0.9%-7.0%-8.6%+6.6%-16.5
Auto41+0.2%-6.2%-5.3%+0.2%-17.1
Insurance4-1.3%+1.0%-4.9%-21.0%-17.5
Capital Goods64-2.2%-5.2%-3.8%+1.8%-20.0
Diversified3+2.6%-6.3%-14.7%-5.4%-22.1
Healthcare45-2.6%-9.0%-5.3%+13.0%-24.6
Realty11+0.4%-5.7%-13.3%-6.1%-26.4
Cement11+1.8%-5.7%-15.0%-13.5%-27.6
Financial Services83-1.3%-7.0%-8.8%-6.3%-29.9
Chemicals28-2.2%-6.4%-9.9%-3.1%-31.0
Metals4+0.2%-6.7%-5.7%-25.3%-31.2
Metal15-0.3%-7.2%-8.7%-15.4%-31.6
Power19-0.4%-6.1%-13.4%-14.5%-34.1
Construction12-1.5%-6.9%-12.4%-12.2%-36.7

Sectors with fewer than 3 companies are excluded for stability. Returns are equal-weighted (not market-cap weighted) so emerging sectors with smaller stocks aren't under-represented. Composite = 3·1W + 2·1M + 1·3M + 0.5·6M.